| 1. | The compiled version of a VC#.NET program will be in_______________. |
| A. | Machine code |
| B. | IL code |
| C. | Byte code |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Machine code | |
| 2. | The purpose of JIT compiler is to convert____________. |
| A. | VC#.NET source code IL code |
| B. | IL code to byte code |
| C. | IL code to managed native code |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. IL code to byte code | |
| 3. | The Garbage Collection solves_____________. |
| A. | Memory leakage problem |
| B. | DLL hell problem |
| C. | Both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Memory leakage problem | |
| 4. | The code that requires the CLR at runtime for the execution is known as the ________. |
| A. | IL code |
| B. | Managed code |
| C. | Binary code |
| D. | One of these |
| Answer» B. Managed code | |
| 5. | Which one of the following JIT compilers produce highly optimized code? |
| A. | Econo JIT |
| B. | Standard JIT |
| C. | Pre JIT |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Standard JIT | |
| 6. | The VC#.NET language________________. |
| A. | Solves the memory leakage problems. |
| B. | Solves the DLL hell problems. |
| C. | Has very good correspondence with the IL language. |
| D. | All the above. |
| Answer» B. Solves the DLL hell problems. | |
| 7. | Home page in VS.NET is also known as__________. |
| A. | Default page |
| B. | Start page |
| C. | First page |
| D. | Welcome page |
| Answer» B. Start page | |
| 8. | The ______________ enables to move through the code very quickly. |
| A. | Class view window |
| B. | Solution explorer window |
| C. | Code window |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Code window | |
| 9. | In VC#.NET project files are grouped into a _____________. |
| A. | Workspace |
| B. | Namespace |
| C. | Solution |
| D. | Package |
| Answer» C. Solution | |
| 10. | Which one of the following statements about code debugging is correct? |
| A. | Debugger helps us to step through our code, one line at a time. |
| B. | Breakpoints can be set by pressing F9 function key. |
| C. | Breakpoints can be set by left-clicking in the left margin area at the line where we want to set the breakpoint. |
| D. | a, b and c are correct. |
| Answer» A. Debugger helps us to step through our code, one line at a time. | |
| 11. | The arrays involved in a jagged array_____________. |
| A. | Should be of same size. |
| B. | May be of different sizes. |
| C. | Are not known as subarrays. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» B. May be of different sizes. | |
| 12. | The parameters of a method __________. |
| A. | Help us to pass information to a method. |
| B. | Help us to get information from a method. |
| C. | Help us to pass information to and from a method. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» C. Help us to pass information to and from a method. | |
| 13. | The ref type parameters are____________. |
| A. | “Input only” parameters. |
| B. | “Input / Output” parameters. |
| C. | “Output only” parameters. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» B. “Input / Output” parameters. | |
| 14. | The out type parameters can be used_______________. |
| A. | Only to pass back a result to the calling functions. |
| B. | Only to send information to the called function. |
| C. | To pass data to the called method and receive information from the called method. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. Only to pass back a result to the calling functions. | |
| 15. | In case of the Params type parameter____________. |
| A. | Only output can be sent. |
| B. | The number of arguments is variable. |
| C. | Both input and output can be handled. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» B. The number of arguments is variable. | |
| 16. | An instance class member is referred by using the format____________. |
| A. | Object name. Class member name. |
| B. | Class name. Class member name. |
| C. | Object name. Class member name or class name. class member name. |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. Object name. Class member name. | |
| 17. | Overloaded constructors will have________. |
| A. | Different names |
| B. | Different parameter lists |
| C. | Different return types |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» B. Different parameter lists | |
| 18. | A static constructor_____________. |
| A. | Is executed when the class is loaded. |
| B. | Can be accessed through an object name. |
| C. | Can be executed any number of times. |
| D. | Can have its own destructor. |
| Answer» A. Is executed when the class is loaded. | |
| 19. | A property________________. |
| A. | Should have a get method. |
| B. | Should have a put method. |
| C. | Should have both get and put methods. |
| D. | Should have either a get method or put method. |
| Answer» A. Should have a get method. | |
| 20. | An indexer________________. |
| A. | Enables us to access a property through index. |
| B. | Can have user-defined name. |
| C. | Is identified by its name. |
| D. | Cannot be overloaded. |
| Answer» A. Enables us to access a property through index. | |
| 21. | A namespace can contain___________. |
| A. | Classes |
| B. | Namespaces |
| C. | Classes and namespaces |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. Classes | |
| 22. | The alias should have |
| A. | Improve the readability of the code. |
| B. | Avoid name clashes. |
| C. | Saves you typing out very long strings. |
| D. | All the above. |
| Answer» D. All the above. | |
| 23. | In the case of a component, |
| A. | Reusability is possible. |
| B. | Code will be in IL format. |
| C. | The extension is dll. |
| D. | All the above. |
| Answer» D. All the above. | |
| 24. | In case of components and namespaces, |
| A. | Several classes may be present in a component. |
| B. | Classes contained in different source files may be part of same namespace. |
| C. | Classes contained in a source file may be from different namespaces. |
| D. | All the above. |
| Answer» C. Classes contained in a source file may be from different namespaces. | |
| 26. | The size of integer is___________. |
| A. | 8 bits |
| B. | 16 bits |
| C. | 32 bits |
| D. | 64 bits |
| Answer» A. 8 bits | |
| 27. | An instance of a value type variable is allocated memory on_______. |
| A. | Stack |
| B. | Heap |
| C. | Both a&b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Stack | |
| 28. | An instance of a reference type variable is allocated memory on_______. |
| A. | Stack |
| B. | Heap |
| C. | Both a&b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Heap | |
| 29. | The size of long is___________. |
| A. | 8 bits |
| B. | 16 bits |
| C. | 32 bits |
| D. | 64 bits |
| Answer» D. 64 bits | |
| 30. | ________________ access modifier is applied to a method or a data member, it can be accessed by all classes in the same namespace and derived class in other namespace. |
| A. | Public |
| B. | Protected |
| C. | Internal |
| D. | Protected internal |
| Answer» D. Protected internal | |
| 31. | The first type of streams is specially used to represent _________ |
| A. | Binary data |
| B. | text |
| C. | data |
| D. | derived |
| Answer» B. text | |
| 32. | The second type of streams is used to represent __________ |
| A. | Data |
| B. | text |
| C. | binary data |
| D. | derived |
| Answer» C. binary data | |
| 33. | All IO classes that represent streams are derived from the ______ class. |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Stream |
| C. | another |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. Stream | |
| 34. | The stream class has been designed to provide functional features for ________ and __________. |
| A. | Creating, manipulating |
| B. | displaying, manipulating |
| C. | Creating, displaying |
| D. | printing, creating |
| Answer» A. Creating, manipulating | |
| 35. | The file steam class is designed specifically for reading and writing_______________ files. |
| A. | Class files |
| B. | binary data |
| C. | program |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. binary data | |
| 36. | A buffer is a block of bytes in memory used to ___________ |
| A. | Class data |
| B. | binary data |
| C. | cache data |
| D. | data |
| Answer» C. cache data | |
| 37. | The Buffered Stream class is a ________ of the Stream class. |
| A. | Base class |
| B. | binary class |
| C. | Derived class |
| D. | class |
| Answer» C. Derived class | |
| 38. | The text files are helpful in __________ and ____________ textual data. |
| A. | Storing, displaying |
| B. | storing, retrieving |
| C. | Retrieving, displaying |
| D. | displaying, retrieving |
| Answer» B. storing, retrieving | |
| 39. | A machine on a network is called ________ |
| A. | Node |
| B. | data |
| C. | address |
| D. | store |
| Answer» A. Node | |
| 40. | The node is also called as ______________ |
| A. | Data |
| B. | class |
| C. | host |
| D. | cache |
| Answer» C. host | |
| 41. | The various possible values of dock property are_________ |
| A. | TOP, Left |
| B. | Fill, right |
| C. | Side, upright |
| D. | Both (a) and (B) |
| Answer» D. Both (a) and (B) | |
| 42. | The ADO.NET provides greater case of ___________ |
| A. | Programming |
| B. | higher dependency |
| C. | Improve data source |
| D. | both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» D. both (a) and (b) | |
| 43. | Only ___________ amount of processing time is needed for data conversion. |
| A. | Large |
| B. | small |
| C. | none |
| D. | allocated time |
| Answer» B. small | |
| 44. | A Managed provider can be considered as a set of objects that mediate between a _____________ and _______________ |
| A. | Data source |
| B. | VB.NET program |
| C. | data |
| D. | both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» D. both (a) and (b) | |
| 45. | The main ASP.NET page class is derived from the ____________ class |
| A. | Page |
| B. | base |
| C. | derived |
| D. | main |
| Answer» A. Page | |
| 46. | We can attach _________ validation control to an input control |
| A. | One |
| B. | less than one |
| C. | more than one |
| D. | almost one |
| Answer» C. more than one | |
| 47. | The validation control has ____________ control. |
| A. | Up level |
| B. | down level |
| C. | both |
| D. | bottom level |
| Answer» C. both | |
| 48. | The up level browser will perform validation on the client, using the _________ and _____________ |
| A. | HTML, ASP |
| B. | DHTML, java script |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. DHTML, java script | |
| 49. | For client-side custom validation, the name of the custom function must be identified in the ______________ function property |
| A. | Client Validation |
| B. | on client validation |
| C. | On server validation |
| D. | server validation |
| Answer» A. Client Validation | |
| 50. | For server-side custom validation, the name of the custom function must be identified in the ______________ function property |
| A. | Client Validation |
| B. | on client validation |
| C. | On server validation |
| D. | server validation |
| Answer» C. On server validation | |
Question and answers in C#.NET Programming,C#.NET Programming multiple choice questions and answers,C#.NET Programming Important MCQs,Solved MCQs for C#.NET Programming,C#.NET Programming MCQs with answers PDF download