| 1. | Which of these best describes an array? |
| A. | A data structure that shows a hierarchical behaviour |
| B. | Container of objects of similar types |
| C. | Arrays are immutable once initialised |
| D. | Array is not a data structure |
| Answer» B. Container of objects of similar types | |
| 2. | How do you initialize an array in C? |
| A. | int arr[3] = (1,2,3); |
| B. | int arr(3) = {1,2,3}; |
| C. | int arr[3] = {1,2,3}; |
| D. | int arr(3) = (1,2,3); |
| Answer» C. int arr[3] = {1,2,3}; | |
| 3. | How do you instantiate an array in Java? |
| A. | int arr[] = new int(3); |
| B. | int arr[]; |
| C. | int arr[] = new int[3]; |
| D. | int arr() = new int(3); |
| Answer» C. int arr[] = new int[3]; | |
| 4. | Which of the following is a correct way to declare a multidimensional array in Java? |
| A. | int[] arr; |
| B. | int arr[[]]; |
| C. | int[][]arr; |
| D. | int[[]] arr; |
| Answer» C. int[][]arr; | |
| 5. | When does the ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException occur? |
| A. | Compile-time |
| B. | Run-time |
| C. | Not an error |
| D. | Not an exception at all |
| Answer» B. Run-time | |
| 6. | Which of the following concepts make extensive use of arrays? |
| A. | Binary trees |
| B. | Scheduling of processes |
| C. | Caching |
| D. | Spatial locality |
| Answer» D. Spatial locality | |
| 7. | What are the advantages of arrays? |
| A. | Objects of mixed data types can be stored |
| B. | Elements in an array cannot be sorted |
| C. | Index of first element of an array is 1 |
| D. | Easier to store elements of same data type |
| Answer» D. Easier to store elements of same data type | |
| 8. | What are the disadvantages of arrays? |
| A. | Data structure like queue or stack cannot be implemented |
| B. | There are chances of wastage of memory space if elements inserted in an array are lesser than the allocated size |
| C. | Index value of an array can be negative |
| D. | Elements are sequentially accessed |
| Answer» B. There are chances of wastage of memory space if elements inserted in an array are lesser than the allocated size | |
| 9. | Assuming int is of 4bytes, what is the size of int arr[15];? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 19 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» D. 60 | |
| 10. | In general, the index of the first element in an array is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | -1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» A. 0 | |
| 11. | Elements in an array are accessed |
| A. | randomly |
| B. | sequentially |
| C. | exponentially |
| D. | logarithmically |
| Answer» A. randomly | |
| 12. | Which of the following is not a disadvantage to the usage of array? |
| A. | Fixed size |
| B. | There are chances of wastage of memory space if elements inserted in an array are lesser than the allocated size |
| C. | Insertion based on position |
| D. | Accessing elements at specified positions |
| Answer» D. Accessing elements at specified positions | |
| 13. | What is the time complexity of inserting at the end in dynamic arrays? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(logn) |
| D. | Either O(1) or O(n) |
| Answer» D. Either O(1) or O(n) | |
| 14. | What is the time complexity to count the number of elements in the linked list? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(logn) |
| D. | O(n2) |
| Answer» B. O(n) | |
| 15. | What is the space complexity for deleting a linked list? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | Either O(1) or O(n) |
| D. | O(logn) |
| Answer» A. O(1) | |
| 16. | Which of these is not an application of linked list? |
| A. | To implement file systems |
| B. | For separate chaining in hash-tables |
| C. | To implement non-binary trees |
| D. | Random Access of elements |
| Answer» D. Random Access of elements | |
| 17. | Which of the following is false about a doubly linked list? |
| A. | We can navigate in both the directions |
| B. | It requires more space than a singly linked list |
| C. | The insertion and deletion of a node take a bit longer |
| D. | Implementing a doubly linked list is easier than singly linked list |
| Answer» D. Implementing a doubly linked list is easier than singly linked list | |
| 18. | What is the worst case time complexity of inserting a node in a doubly linked list? |
| A. | O(nlogn) |
| B. | O(logn) |
| C. | O(n) |
| D. | O(1) |
| Answer» C. O(n) | |
| 19. | What differentiates a circular linked list from a normal linked list? |
| A. | You cannot have the ‘next’ pointer point to null in a circular linked list |
| B. | It is faster to traverse the circular linked list |
| C. | You may or may not have the ‘next’ pointer point to null in a circular linked list |
| D. | Head node is known in circular linked list |
| Answer» C. You may or may not have the ‘next’ pointer point to null in a circular linked list | |
| 20. | What is the time complexity of searching for an element in a circular linked list? |
| A. | O(n) |
| B. | O(nlogn) |
| C. | O(1) |
| D. | O(n2) |
| Answer» A. O(n) | |
| 21. | Which of the following application makes use of a circular linked list? |
| A. | Undo operation in a text editor |
| B. | Recursive function calls |
| C. | Allocating CPU to resources |
| D. | Implement Hash Tables |
| Answer» C. Allocating CPU to resources | |
| 22. | Which of the following is false about a circular linked list? |
| A. | Every node has a successor |
| B. | Time complexity of inserting a new node at the head of the list is O(1) |
| C. | Time complexity for deleting the last node is O(n) |
| D. | We can traverse the whole circular linked list by starting from any point |
| Answer» B. Time complexity of inserting a new node at the head of the list is O(1) | |
| 23. | Consider a small circular linked list. How to detect the presence of cycles in this list effectively? |
| A. | Keep one node as head and traverse another temp node till the end to check if its ‘next points to head |
| B. | Have fast and slow pointers with the fast pointer advancing two nodes at a time and slow pointer advancing by one node at a time |
| C. | Cannot determine, you have to pre-define if the list contains cycles |
| D. | Circular linked list itself represents a cycle. So no new cycles cannot be generated |
| Answer» B. Have fast and slow pointers with the fast pointer advancing two nodes at a time and slow pointer advancing by one node at a time | |
| 24. | A linear collection of data elements where the linear node is given by means of pointer is called? |
| A. | Linked list |
| B. | Node list |
| C. | Primitive list |
| D. | Unordered list |
| Answer» A. Linked list | |
| 26. | What would be the asymptotic time complexity to add a node at the end of singly linked list, if the pointer is initially pointing to the head of the list? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | θ(n) |
| D. | θ(1) |
| Answer» C. θ(n) | |
| 27. | What would be the asymptotic time complexity to insert an element at the front of the linked list (head is known)? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(n2) |
| D. | O(n3) |
| Answer» A. O(1) | |
| 28. | What would be the asymptotic time complexity to find an element in the linked list? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(n2) |
| D. | O(n4) |
| Answer» B. O(n) | |
| 29. | What would be the asymptotic time complexity to insert an element at the second position in the linked list? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(n2) |
| D. | O(n3) |
| Answer» A. O(1) | |
| 30. | The concatenation of two list can performed in O(1) time. Which of the following variation of linked list can be used? |
| A. | Singly linked list |
| B. | Doubly linked list |
| C. | Circular doubly linked list |
| D. | Array implementation of list |
| Answer» C. Circular doubly linked list | |
| 31. | Which of the following c code is used to create new node? |
| A. | ptr = (NODE*)malloc(sizeof(NODE)); |
| B. | ptr = (NODE*)malloc(NODE); |
| C. | ptr = (NODE*)malloc(sizeof(NODE*)); |
| D. | ptr = (NODE)malloc(sizeof(NODE)); |
| Answer» A. ptr = (NODE*)malloc(sizeof(NODE)); | |
Tags
Question and answers in Linear Data Structures – List,Linear Data Structures – List Multiple choice questions and answers,Linear Data Structures – List Important MCQs,Solved MCQs for Linear Data Structures – List,Linear Data Structures – List MCQs with answers PDF download