| 1. | Databases store information in records, fields and: |
| A. | data providers |
| B. | grids |
| C. | columns |
| D. | tables |
| Answer» D. tables | |
| 2. | Each data provider class is grouped and accessible through its: |
| A. | namespace |
| B. | database |
| C. | datagrid |
| D. | provider |
| Answer» A. namespace | |
| 3. | In Visual Studio, the tool that enables you to connect to a database and automatically populate a dataset object using a TableAdapter object is the ___________wizard: |
| A. | Data Source Configuration |
| B. | Data Source |
| C. | Query Builder |
| D. | DataSet Designer |
| Answer» A. Data Source Configuration | |
| 4. | In XML, a document is a hierarchy of |
| A. | attributes |
| B. | elements |
| C. | tags |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. elements | |
| 5. | Which of the following namespace contains the LINQ to XML? |
| A. | System.Xml; |
| B. | System.Data; |
| C. | System.Xml.Linq; |
| D. | System.Linq; |
| Answer» C. System.Xml.Linq; | |
| 6. | LINQ to SQL works with |
| A. | SQL Server |
| B. | SQL Server Compact 3.5 |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Both (a) and (b) | |
| 7. | A connection string contains |
| A. | a using directive |
| B. | the name of the data source |
| C. | the version number of database management system |
| D. | the list of fields in the database |
| Answer» B. the name of the data source | |
| 8. | To avoid writing additional SQL statements to update a live database, you instantiate an object of which class? |
| A. | DataAdapter |
| B. | DataReader |
| C. | DataSet |
| D. | CommandBuilder |
| Answer» A. DataAdapter | |
| 9. | The following namespaces (System.Data.OleDB, System.Data.SqlClient, System.Data.Odbc, System.Data.OracleClient) include classes for different: |
| A. | Data providers |
| B. | File streams |
| C. | ADO.NET applications |
| D. | Databases |
| Answer» A. Data providers | |
| 10. | Which of the following is a definition of a database? |
| A. | It is a collection of related information organized on a computer. |
| B. | It is single flat file. |
| C. | It is a file that can only be set up on a single PC. |
| D. | It is a group of files that can be set up only on a network. |
| Answer» A. It is a collection of related information organized on a computer. | |
| 11. | A computer application for managing databases and pulling together data to generate reports and make decisions is known as a(n) |
| A. | Database System (DS). |
| B. | File Manager (FM). |
| C. | Management System (MS). |
| D. | Database Management System (DBMS). |
| Answer» D. Database Management System (DBMS). | |
| 12. | Which of the following characterizes the relational model for databases? |
| A. | It organizes data into a hierarchal format. |
| B. | It splits data into separate row and column areas called tables. |
| C. | It organizes data into one large table. |
| D. | It organizes data into a network format. |
| Answer» B. It splits data into separate row and column areas called tables. | |
| 13. | A field is a |
| A. | group of records. |
| B. | index that locates information in a table. |
| C. | common characteristic in a table of information. |
| D. | code that represents a record. |
| Answer» C. common characteristic in a table of information. | |
| 14. | Forms and reports, used for entering and editing records, and for generating useful information in reports are |
| A. | additional database objects. |
| B. | only useful for complex databases. |
| C. | difficult to generate. |
| D. | stored separately from databases. |
| Answer» D. stored separately from databases. | |
| 15. | A computer application that manages a database, in which different kinds of data are stored in separate tables, is known as a |
| A. | Normal database system. |
| B. | Network database system. |
| C. | Standalone database system. |
| D. | Relational database management system. |
| Answer» D. Relational database management system. | |
| 16. | Which of the following are examples of relational database management systems? |
| A. | Adobe Publisher and Autocad |
| B. | Delphi and Turbo C++ |
| C. | Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Project |
| D. | Microsoft Access and SQL 2000 |
| Answer» D. Microsoft Access and SQL 2000 | |
| 17. | A unique field which distinguishs a record is known as a |
| A. | Foreign key. |
| B. | Primary key. |
| C. | Tertiary key. |
| D. | Secondary key. |
| Answer» D. Secondary key. | |
| 18. | In a database, a parent-child relationship is also known as a |
| A. | Many-to-one relationship. |
| B. | Many-to-many relationship. |
| C. | One-to-many relationship. |
| D. | One-to-one relationship. |
| Answer» C. One-to-many relationship. | |
| 19. | The field in the child table that links information to the parent table is known as the |
| A. | Foreign key. |
| B. | Primary key. |
| C. | Tertiary key. |
| D. | Secondary key. |
| Answer» A. Foreign key. | |
| 20. | ADO.NET is the data access component of Microsoft’s .NET framework that enables you to |
| A. | connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to your company’s local area network. |
| B. | connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to databases. |
| C. | connect your PC to the Internet. |
| D. | connect your local area network to the Internet. |
| Answer» B. connect your Visual Basic.NET applications to databases. | |
| 21. | ADO.NET was created for |
| A. | Multiple users. |
| B. | Single users. |
| C. | Home network users. |
| D. | Limited users. |
| Answer» A. Multiple users. | |
| 22. | Which of the following statements characterizes the relationship between a Visual Basic.NET program and a database record? |
| A. | They are connected. |
| B. | External databases cannot be accessed by Visual Basic.NET. |
| C. | They are connected as long as the program is running. |
| D. | They are not connected. |
| Answer» C. They are connected as long as the program is running. | |
| 23. | A copy of a database is called a |
| A. | Duplicate database. |
| B. | Dataset. |
| C. | Table. |
| D. | Database copy. |
| Answer» B. Dataset. | |
| 24. | When is the dataset connected to the database? |
| A. | Whenever the program makes changes to a field or record |
| B. | They are always connected |
| C. | They are always disconnected |
| D. | Whenever the program is running |
| Answer» A. Whenever the program makes changes to a field or record | |
| 26. | The ADO.NET disconnected dataset | |
| A. | Provides a flexible way of working with database records. | |
| B. | Makes working with databases very complex. | |
| C. | Requires a large amount of memory space. | |
| D. | Is required when single users want to access a database. | |
| Answer» A. Provides a flexible way of working with database records. | ||
| 27. | XML provides a(n) |
| A. | Difficult format for data storage. |
| B. | Numeric based code for data storage. |
| C. | Consistent format for data across applications, networks, and the Internet. |
| D. | Limited format for data storage. |
| Answer» C. Consistent format for data across applications, networks, and the Internet. | |
| 28. | Why does Visual Studio.NET use XML as a data storage technology? |
| A. | XML works best for the single PC user. |
| B. | XML restricts the number of applications that can interface with Visual Basic.NET. |
| C. | XML is optimized for sharing data across the Internet. |
| D. | XML is easier to understand than Visual Basic.NET. |
| Answer» C. XML is optimized for sharing data across the Internet. | |
| 29. | Choose the correct statements about the LINQ? |
| A. | The main concept behind the linq is query |
| B. | linq make use of for loop to execute the query |
| C. | It is not required that linq should make use of IEnumerable interface |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. The main concept behind the linq is query | |
| 30. | Choose the namespace in which the interface IEnumerable is declared? |
| A. | System.Collections |
| B. | System.Collections.Generic |
| C. | Both a & b |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. System.Collections | |
| 31. | Can we use linq to query against a DataTable? |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| C. | Situational |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. Yes | |
| 32. | Select the namespace which should be included while making use of LINQ operations: |
| A. | System.Text |
| B. | System.Collections.Generic |
| C. | System.Linq |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. System.Linq | |
| 33. | What is meant by the term generics? |
| A. | parameterized types |
| B. | class |
| C. | structure |
| D. | interface |
| Answer» A. parameterized types | |
| 34. | Are generics in C# are same as the generics in java and templates in C++? |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| C. | May be |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. Yes | |
| 35. | Choose the advantages of using generics? |
| A. | Generics facilitate type safety |
| B. | Generics facilitate improved performance and reduced code |
| C. | Generics promote the usage of parameterized types |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 36. | Which among the given classes present in System.Collection.Generic.namespace? |
| A. | Stack |
| B. | Tree |
| C. | Sorted Array |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. Stack | |
| 37. | Which feature enables to obtain information about use and capabilities of types at runtime? |
| A. | Runtime type ID |
| B. | Reflection |
| C. | Attributes |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Reflection | |
| 38. | Choose the namespace which consists of classes that are part of .NET Reflection API: |
| A. | System.Text |
| B. | System.Name |
| C. | System.Reflection |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. System.Reflection | |
Question and answers in Unit 4,Unit 4 Multiple choice questions and answers,Unit 4 Important MCQs,Solved MCQs for Unit 4,Unit 4 MCQs with answers PDF download