Engineering Metallurgy Solved MCQs
| 1. | An eutectoid steel consists of |
| A. | wholly pearlite |
| B. | wholly austenite |
| C. | pearlite and ferrite |
| D. | pearlite and cementite |
| Answer» A. wholly pearlite | |
| 2. | In normalizing, one of the following is not correct |
| A. | it relieves internal stresses |
| B. | it produces a uniform structure |
| C. | the rate of cooling is rapid |
| D. | the rate of cooling is slow |
| Answer» D. the rate of cooling is slow | |
| 3. | Fine grain sizes are obtained by |
| A. | slow cooling |
| B. | increasing nucleation rate |
| C. | decreasing growth rate |
| D. | fast cooling |
| Answer» A. slow cooling | |
| 4. | Which one of the following is not the purpose of full annealing |
| A. | refines grains |
| B. | induces softness |
| C. | removes strains and stresses |
| D. | produces hardest material |
| Answer» D. produces hardest material | |
| 5. | Annealing is generally done to impart |
| A. | hardness to the material |
| B. | softness to the material |
| C. | brittleness to the material |
| D. | high conductivity to the material |
| Answer» B. softness to the material | |
| 6. | Which of the following processes is used to harden a steel? |
| A. | normalizing |
| B. | annealing |
| C. | carburizing |
| D. | quenching |
| Answer» D. quenching | |
| 7. | The hardness of quenched Martensite |
| A. | increases with increasing carbon percentage |
| B. | decreases as carbon percentage increases |
| C. | first increases and then remains almost constant as the carbon percentage increases |
| D. | first increases and then decreases as carbon percentage increases. |
| Answer» C. first increases and then remains almost constant as the carbon percentage increases | |
| 8. | Match the phases of steel in Group I with the crystal structures in Group II P. Martensite 1. bcc Q. Cementite 2. fcc R. Austenite 3. bct S. Ferrite 4. Orthorhombic |
| A. | p-3, q-4, r-1, s-2 |
| B. | p-2, q-3, r-1, s-4 |
| C. | p-3, q-4, r-2, s-1 |
| D. | p-4, q-3, r-2, s-1 |
| Answer» C. p-3, q-4, r-2, s-1 | |
| 9. | Dispersion hardening materials can be produced with the help of followinf process |
| A. | forging |
| B. | rolling |
| C. | powder metallurgy |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. powder metallurgy | |
| 10. | in case of carbonitriding by diffusion of which elements the surface become harder of the metal |
| A. | only carbon |
| B. | carbon and nitrogen |
| C. | only nitrogen |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. carbon and nitrogen | |
| 11. | in case of flame hardening the heat source in the form of |
| A. | lpg gas flame |
| B. | furnace oil flame |
| C. | oxy-acetelene flame |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. oxy-acetelene flame | |
| 12. | in jominy end quench test sample is quenched by |
| A. | water |
| B. | oil |
| C. | brine water |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» A. water | |
| 13. | martempering is also known as |
| A. | marheating |
| B. | marcooling |
| C. | marquenching |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. marquenching | |
| 14. | In martempering heat treatment, the final phase which obtain |
| A. | ferrite |
| B. | austenite |
| C. | pearlite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 15. | In petenting process, which is the final phase obtainafter completion of heat treatment |
| A. | pearlite |
| B. | bainite |
| C. | martensite |
| D. | austenite |
| Answer» A. pearlite | |
| 16. | which of the following metal alloy is suitable for the precipitation hardenable alloy. |
| A. | al-zn |
| B. | al-ni |
| C. | al-cr |
| D. | al-cu |
| Answer» D. al-cu | |
| 17. | Pearlite is harder than ferrite,this statement is——- |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | not applicable |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. true | |
| 18. | Cementite is harder than pearlite,this statement id ——- |
| A. | false |
| B. | true |
| C. | not applicable |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. true | |
| 19. | The Atomic structure of austenite phase is |
| A. | b.c.c |
| B. | b.c.t |
| C. | h.c.p |
| D. | f.c.c |
| Answer» D. f.c.c | |
| 20. | The Atomic structure of martensite is |
| A. | b.c.c |
| B. | b.c.t |
| C. | h.c.p |
| D. | f.c.c |
| Answer» B. b.c.t | |
| 21. | In case of annealing heat treatment process hypoeutectoid steels are heated above ——— temperature |
| A. | ac1 |
| B. | ac3 |
| C. | acm |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. ac3 | |
| 22. | In case of Normalizing heat treatment process hypoeutectoid steels are heated above ——— temperature |
| A. | ac1 |
| B. | ac3 |
| C. | acm |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. ac3 | |
| 23. | In case of hardening heat treatment process hypoeutectoid steels are heated above ——— temperature |
| A. | ac1 |
| B. | ac3 |
| C. | acm |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. ac3 | |
| 24. | In case of Annealing heat treatment process hypereutectoid steels are heated above ——— temperature |
| A. | ac1 |
| B. | ac3 |
| C. | acm |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. ac3 | |
| 26. | In case of normalising heat treatment process hypereutectoid steels are heated above ——— temperature |
| A. | ac1 |
| B. | ac3 |
| C. | acm |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. acm | |
| 27. | One of the following is a transformation product of austenite. |
| A. | austenite to ferrite |
| B. | austenite to ledeburite |
| C. | austenite to pearlite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. austenite to pearlite | |
| 28. | One of the following is a transformation product of austenite. |
| A. | austenite to ferrite |
| B. | austenite to ledeburite |
| C. | austenite to martensite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. austenite to martensite | |
| 29. | One of the following is a transformation product of austenite. |
| A. | austenite to ferrite |
| B. | austenite to ledeburite |
| C. | austenite to carbide |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. austenite to carbide | |
| 30. | The Chemical formula for cementite is |
| A. | fe3c |
| B. | fec3 |
| C. | fe2c3 |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. fe3c | |
| 31. | Following is one of the heat treatment process. |
| A. | melting |
| B. | solidification |
| C. | hardening |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. hardening | |
| 32. | One of the following is a heat treatment process for metals |
| A. | annealing |
| B. | normalising |
| C. | hardening |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 33. | From the following process,one is not a heat treatment process |
| A. | annealing |
| B. | normalising |
| C. | hardening |
| D. | machining |
| Answer» D. machining | |
| 34. | One of the following is a transformation product of austenite. |
| A. | austenite to pearlite |
| B. | austenite to bainite |
| C. | austenite to martensite |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 35. | Pearlite is madeup of alternate colonies or lamilies of ———and ——- |
| A. | ferrite and martensite |
| B. | ferrite and pearlite |
| C. | ferrite and cementite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. ferrite and cementite | |
| 36. | transformation of austenite to bainite starts from nucleation of——-at austenitic grain boundary |
| A. | ferrite |
| B. | cementite |
| C. | pearlite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. ferrite | |
| 37. | Bainite phase is divided into two types——-and——– |
| A. | upper bainite and lower bainite |
| B. | large bainite and small bainite |
| C. | fast bainite and slow bainite |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. upper bainite and lower bainite | |
| 38. | Martensite phase is obtain by |
| A. | fast cooling or quenching |
| B. | slow cooling |
| C. | no cooling |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. fast cooling or quenching | |
| 39. | The isothermal transformation diagram i.e. TTT diagrams are ——– |
| A. | total transformation time |
| B. | total temperature transformation |
| C. | time temperature transformation |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. time temperature transformation | |
| 40. | In the heat treatment cycle CCT means——- |
| A. | coolest cooling rate |
| B. | compared cooling rate |
| C. | critical cooling rate |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. critical cooling rate | |
| 41. | Heat treatment can be defined as |
| A. | heating the metal in a solid state and then cooling it in a different manner |
| B. | heating the metal to melting point nad then cool to room temperature |
| C. | both a and b |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. heating the metal in a solid state and then cooling it in a different manner | |
| 42. | One of the main purpose of heat treatment |
| A. | to improve ductility and strength |
| B. | to relieve internal stresses |
| C. | to improve machinability |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 43. | one of the following is heat treatment process for metal |
| A. | casting |
| B. | forging |
| C. | rolling |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 44. | one of the following is a purpose of anneling |
| A. | to soften the metal |
| B. | to relieve internal stresses |
| C. | to improve machinability |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 45. | In anneling process the metal from high temp is cooled very slowly in the furnace. This statement is —– |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» A. true | |
| 46. | one of the following cooling rate used for normalizing process |
| A. | furnace cooling |
| B. | water coolong |
| C. | air cooling |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. air cooling | |
| 47. | Which heat treatment process is carried out after hardening process |
| A. | annealing |
| B. | normalising |
| C. | tempering |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. tempering | |
| 48. | one of the following is main purpose of Normalizing |
| A. | to improve machinability |
| B. | to modify and refine grain |
| C. | to homogenize the microstructure |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 49. | CCR is a minimum cooling rate of steel, by which we get 100% ——phase |
| A. | bainite |
| B. | pearlite |
| C. | austenite |
| D. | martensite |
| Answer» D. martensite | |
| 51. | As the tempering temp increases, hasdness of steel decreases |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 52. | In case of Austempering, the quenching which is carried out, from high temp is known as |
| A. | fast cooling |
| B. | slow cooling |
| C. | interrupted cooling |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. interrupted cooling | |
| 53. | In Austempering process, the final phase that is obtain after complete heat treatment cycle |
| A. | austenite |
| B. | bainite |
| C. | martensite |
| D. | pearlite |
| Answer» B. bainite | |
| 54. | After Austempering process, the phase bainite which obtain is highly hard and brittle phase |
| A. | false |
| B. | true |
| Answer» A. false | |
| 55. | one of the following is main advantage of Austempering process |
| A. | less distortion and cracking than martempering |
| B. | no need of final tempering process |
| C. | improvement in toughness |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 56. | hardenability is nothing but…….. |
| A. | ability of metals to get high hardness |
| B. | ability of metals to reduce brittleness |
| C. | ability of metals to get through harden |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. ability of metals to get through harden | |
| 57. | hardenability of a metal or alloy is largely depend upon one of the following factor? |
| A. | the carbon content of a steel |
| B. | the alloy content of steel |
| C. | quenchng medium |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 58. | One of the following defect is aride dur to heat treatment process |
| A. | quench crack |
| B. | warping |
| C. | soft spots |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 59. | case hardening processes are those where…….. |
| A. | complete component is through harden |
| B. | complte component is melted |
| C. | only surface of the component ,whose hardness is incresed |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» C. only surface of the component ,whose hardness is incresed | |
| 60. | In carburisng process which of the following element is diffused in a metal surface? |
| A. | nitrogen |
| B. | oxygen |
| C. | carbon |
| D. | carbide dioxide |
| Answer» C. carbon | |
| 61. | Out of the following process,one is not valid with respect to carburising process |
| A. | solid |
| B. | liquid |
| C. | gas |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 62. | heat treatment is never required after carburisig treatment.this statement is ………… |
| A. | false |
| B. | true |
| C. | not applicable |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. false | |
| 63. | In nitriding process which of the following element is diffused in a surface layer of a steel |
| A. | carbon |
| B. | carbon and nitrogen |
| C. | nitrogen |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» C. nitrogen | |
| 64. | one of the following is a step for the procedureof precipitation hardening or age hardening? |
| A. | solution treatment |
| B. | quenching |
| C. | aging |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 65. | One of the following metal alloy is suitable for the precipitation hardenable alloy? |
| A. | al-zn |
| B. | al-ni |
| C. | al-cr |
| D. | al-cu |
| Answer» D. al-cu | |
| 66. | in case of flame hardening ,the heat source is in the form of ……. |
| A. | lpg gas flame |
| B. | furnace oil flame |
| C. | oxy-acetylen flame |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. oxy-acetylen flame | |
| 67. | in flame hardening process,the metal surface after heating to high temperature is quenched with …… |
| A. | oil |
| B. | brine water |
| C. | water |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» C. water | |
| 68. | In case of carbonitriding,by diffusion of which elements the surface become harder of a metal |
| A. | only carbon |
| B. | carbon and nitrogen |
| C. | only nitrogen |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. carbon and nitrogen | |
| 69. | Dislocation are stopped by a …… |
| A. | nuceation |
| B. | grain growth |
| C. | grain boundry |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. grain boundry | |
| 70. | Finer grain size,higher will be the … |
| A. | hardness |
| B. | ductility |
| C. | yield stress |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. yield stress | |
| 71. | Work hardening also called as |
| A. | precipetation hardening |
| B. | hardening |
| C. | strain hardening |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. strain hardening | |
| 72. | some materials can not be work hardened at normal ambient temp. such as …….. Material. |
| A. | niobium |
| B. | indium |
| C. | beryllium |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. indium | |
| 73. | In solid solution strengthening to ……the hardness of material. |
| A. | decreases |
| B. | increases |
| C. | reduced |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. increases | |
| 74. | The number of solute atoms is more……will be the local distortion in the lattice. |
| A. | greater |
| B. | smaller |
| C. | less |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. greater | |
| 75. | The press of finely distributed …….particles increases the elastic limit. |
| A. | soft |
| B. | hard |
| C. | atomic |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. hard | |
| 76. | dispersion hardening materials can be produced with the help of ……process |
| A. | forging |
| B. | rolling |
| C. | powder metallurgy |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. powder metallurgy | |
| 77. | out of the following methods ,one is method used flame hardening process? |
| A. | stationary method |
| B. | circular and progressive method |
| C. | spiral and progressive method |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 78. | for induction hardening process,the heat source is a ….. |
| A. | induction coil carrying current |
| B. | heating coil carrying current |
| C. | metallic probes carrying current |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. induction coil carrying current | |
| 79. | one of the following is main disadvantage of flame hardeing process of nsurface hardeing? |
| A. | possibility of over heating and grain growth |
| B. | close control over case depth is not possible |
| C. | mostly suitable or symmetri components only |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 80. | Due to one of the reason given below,give rise to quench cracking? |
| A. | improper quenching medium |
| B. | improper selection of steel |
| C. | improper design of component |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 81. | the pearlitic microstructure which is obtain after patenting process is suitable to which manufacturing process |
| A. | casting of cylindrical block |
| B. | forging of cam shaft |
| C. | drawing of wires |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» C. drawing of wires | |
| 82. | Identify following fig. |
| A. | iron-carbon pha diagram |
| B. | al-cu phase diagram |
| C. | t.t.t. daigram |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. t.t.t. daigram | |
Tags
Question and answers in Engineering Metallurgy,Engineering Metallurgy multiple choice questions and answers,Engineering Metallurgy Important MCQs,Solved MCQs for Engineering Metallurgy,Engineering Metallurgy MCQs with answers PDF download